Invited Productions, Scenes, and New Plays

Invited Productions

The executive committee of the regional board met on Saturday, December 14, 2019, to consider all of the participating productions in the region during 2019. We thank all the schools that entered shows. It was a long and difficult discussion. Here are the shows that have been invited to Festival 52:


The House of Edgar Allen Poe

Book and music by Morgan Hollingsworth
Directed by Andrew Barratt Lewis | Music directed by Kenneth Plain
Weber State University (Utah)

Flamenco Macbeth

Adapted from Shakespeare by Perviz Sawoski
Directed by Perviz Sawoski | Co-coreography by Perviz Sawoski and Cihtli Ocampo
Santa Monica College (California)

Xanadu

Book by Douglas Carter Beane, Music and Lyrics by Jeff Lynne & John Farrar
Directed by Lori C. Siekmann
Concordia University, Irvine (California)

The Sandstorm: Stories from the Front

By Sean Huze
Los Angeles City College (California)

 

 

 

Criminal

Devised and created by members of the Experimental Theatre Laboratory
Los Angeles Southwest College (California)

Spring Awakening

Music by Duncan Sheik and Steven Sater based on the 1891 German play by Frank Wedekind
Directed by Jodi Julian
Riverside College (California)

Evening of Invited Scenes, Wednesday, February 12th

The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told

by Paul Rudnick

directed by Vanessa Pellegrini

East Los Angeles College

All in the Timing 

by David Ives

directed by David Seitz

Glendale Community College, Arizona

The Laramie Project

by Moises Kaufman and the Tectonic Theatre Project

directed by Laurie Harrop Purser

Utah Valley University

Fat Pig

directed by Bradley Myers

California State University Fresno

Voices of the Present

by Susan Glaspell, Luis Valdez, Amiri Baraka

directed by Christa Havenhill

Chaffey College

Bright Star

by Steve Martin and Edie Brickell

directed by Tony Espinosa 

Fullerton College 

Ladybird: A Holiday Posada

adapted by the ensemble and directed by Katherine Nigh

Pasadena City College

10 Minute Plays

To the Moon

by Maxwell Plata 

Arizona State University

How to Save the Polar Bear 

by A.R. Corwin
Arizona State University

Because It’s Sunny in L.A.

by Thaddeus Nagey
California State University Northridge

The Bright and Starry Pool

by Lauren Spielvogel
Arizona State University

Quiet the Noise

by Ty Halton
California State University Bakersfield

Magical Pixie Princess Fun Time Go

by Hamblet Lemus
Phoenix College

Alternates

Ponytails, Parents and a Wicked Right Cross

by Ty Hawton
Brigham Young University

Final Chapter

by Robert O’Brien

Mesa Community College

One Act Plays

Idiot, I’m Great

by Savannah Spatafora
University of California Los Angeles

La Norteña

by Rodolfo Robles Cruz
California State University Fresno

 

Alternate

In the Silence

by Jarid McCarthy
California State University Fullerton

 

Region 8 Original Monologue Section

Attar of Roses

by Juliana Richards

Glendale Community College, California

Alternate

The Sinners

by William Huffaker

College of the Sequoias

Region 8 NAPAT Full-Length Play Nominee

Tambo & Bones

by Dave Harris

University of California, San Diego