National Honors

KCACTF NATIONAL AWARDS 2017

In recognition of the outstanding work showcased at the eight regional festivals in January, February and March 2017:

Outstanding Sound Design

Asher Griffith- The Aliens, University of New Orleans

Distinguished Sound Design

Alex Rettie- Trojan Women, Utah Valley University

Jorge Flores- When the Rain Stops Falling, Texas Wesleyan University

Outstanding Costume Design

Elaina Wahl Temple- The Maids, Flagler College

Distinguished Costume Design

Sharon Sobel- The Drowsy Chaperone, Western Connecticut State University

Anthony French- The Aliens, University of New Orleans

Sarah McCarroll- She Kills Monsters, Georgia Southern University

Chloe Annick Ginsburg- Waiting for Lefty, Los Angeles City College Theatre Academy

Jesse Dreikosen- Medea: Her Story, University of Idaho

Outstanding Lighting Design

Kevin Gawley, Rabbit Hole, Taylor University

Distinguished Lighting Design

Alex Franke- Poe: Master of the Macabre, West Liberty University

Diane K. Baas- The Aliens, University of New Orleans

Spencer Collins- She Kills Monsters, Georgia Southern University

Outstanding Scenic Design

Mario Alonso- La Nona, Florida International University

And

Jesse Dreikosen- Medea: Her Story, University of Idaho

Distinguished Scenic Design

Jeffrey Paul Entwhistle- Play Nice, University of Wisconsin Green Bay

Corey Rodeheaver- Rabbit Hole, Taylor University

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Play

Sissy Hoffker- Solange- The Maids, Flagler College

and

Rebecca Woods- Mistress- The Maids, Flagler College 

Distinguished Performance by an Actress in a Play

Ksenia Volynkina- anOther, Queensborough Community College

Lindsay Deal- Diwata, Speech and Debate, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Leah Murphy- Izzy, Rabbit Hole, Taylor University

Morgan Turner- Becca, Rabbit Hole, Taylor University

Sadie Thomas-Tilly Evans- She Kills Monsters, Georgia Southern University

Kelsey Alexandria- Agnes Evans- She Kills Monsters, Georgia Southern University

Emma Eugenia Belnap- Helen- Trojan Women, Utah Valley University

Thuy Duong- Mulan- Mulan and the Battle of Black Mountain, Fresno City College

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Play

Brian Matthews- Claire, The Maids, Flagler College

And

Cooper Bucha- KJ, The Aliens, University of New Orleans

Distinguished Performance by an Actor in a Play

Jedediah Shook, Poe: Master of the Macabre, West Liberty University

Will Cox- Orcus, She Kills Monsters, Georgia Southern University

Matthew Brumlow- Creon and Aetes, Medea: Her Story, University of Idaho

Diontae Duane Simpson- Cooper, Really Really, Long Beach City College

Cyrus Palizban- Keller, Waiting for Lefty, Los Angeles City College Theatre Academy

Outstanding Director of a New Work

Tom Isbell-One River, University of Minnesota-Duluth

Distinguished Director of a New or Devised Work

J. Julian Christopher- anOther, Queensborough Community College

Maiya Corral and Matt Foss-Medea: Her Story, University of Idaho

Megan Haratine- MetAMORfosis, Tarrant County Community College Southeast

Outstanding Director of a Play

Kristin Shoffner-The Aliens, University of New Orleans

Distinguished Director of a Play

Michael L. Aulick- Poe: Master of the Macabre, West Liberty University

Tracy Manning- Rabbit Hole, Taylor University

Joe Kemper- The Maids, Flagler College

Nicholas Newell- She Kills Monsters, Georgia Southern University

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Tim Howard- The Drowsy Chaperone, Western Connecticut State University

Distinguished Director of a Musical

M. Michelle Phillips- Amahl and the Night Visitors, Creighton University

Stefanie Sertich- Passing Strange, LaGuardia Community College

Andrew Barratt Lewis- Brooklyn- The Musical, West Texas A&M University

Robin Levine- The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Montclair State University  

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Musical

Caleb Summers- Brooklyn- The Musical, West Texas A&M University

Distinguished Performance by an Actor in a Musical

Dion Grier-Mitch/Dan Dad/Olive’s Dad The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Montclair State University

Performance-Ryan J. Taylor- Man in the Chair, The Drowsy Chaperone, Western Connecticut State University

TJ Swetz- Robert Martin, The Drowsy Chaperone, Western Connecticut State University

Sergio Mandujano- Adolpho, The Drowsy Chaperone, Western Connecticut State University

Manuel Torres and Jared Starkey- The Gangsters, The Drowsy Chaperone, Western Connecticut State University

Jehan Havé- Youth- Passing Strange, LaGuardia Community College

Elio Gutierrez- Emcee, Cabaret, American River College

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Musical

Jillian Caillouette- Janet van de Graaf, The Drowsy Chaperone, Western Connecticut State University

And

Laurel Smalley- Paradice, Brooklyn-The Musical, West Texas A&M University 

Distinguished Performance by an Actress in a Musical

Shaylen Harger- Title Role, The Drowsy Chaperone, Western Connecticut State University

Natalie Hanson- Amahl, Amahl and the Night Visitors, Creighton University

Aliayh Murchison- Mother, Passing Strange, LaGuardia Community College

Kyra Britto- Sally Bowles, Cabaret, American River College 

Outstanding Production of a New or Devised Work

One River by Tom Isbell, University of Minnesota Duluth

Distinguished Production of a New or Devised Work

anOther by J. Julian Christopher and the Ensemble, Queensborough Community College

MetAMORfosis by Carlos Romero, Tarrant County Community College Southeast

Medea: Her Story created and adapted by Maiya Corral, Kelly Quinnett, Jesse Dreikosen and Matt Foss with the Ensemble , University of Idaho

Outstanding Production of a Play

The Aliens by Annie Baker, University of New Orleans

And

The Maids by Jean Genet in a new adaptation by Benedict Andrews and Andrew Upton, Flagler College 

Distinguished Production of a Play

She Kills Monsters by Qui Nguyen, Georgia Southern University

Poe: Master of the Macabre by John Hardy, West Liberty University

Rabbit Hole by David Lindsay Abaire, Taylor University

Outstanding Production of a Musical

The Drowsy Chaperone, book by Bob Martin and Don McKellar and music and lyrics by Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison, Western Connecticut State University, 

Distinguished Production of a Musical

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee music and lyrics by William Finn, book by Rachel Sheinkin and additional material by Jay Reiss , Montclair State University

Amahl and the Night Visitors by Gian Carlo Menotti , Creighton University

Brooklyn-The Musical book, lyrics, and music by Mark Schoenfeld and Barri McPherson, West Texas A&M University

Passing Strange book and lyrics by Stew, music Heidi Rodewald and Stew, LaGuardia Community College

Outstanding Ensemble of a Play or Musical

The Aliens, University of New Orleans

And

The Maids, Flagler College

And

One River, University of Minnesota, Duluth

And

The Drowsy Chaperone, Western Connecticut State University

And

She Kills Monsters, Georgia Southern University 

Distinguished Ensemble of a Play or Musical

Speech and Debate, Arcadia University

anOther, Queensborough Community College

Poe: Master of the Macabre by John Hardy, West Liberty University

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Montclair State University

Medea: Her Story, University of Idaho

Amahl and the Night Visitors, Creighton University

Passing Strange, LaGuardia Community College

The MisEducation of Hip Hop, Alabama State University

Waiting for Lefty, Los Angeles City College Theatre Academy

Brooklyn-The Musical, West Texas A&M University

Outstanding Choreography

Elizabeth Parkinson, Scott Wise and Tim Howard, The Drowsy Chaperone, Western Connecticut State University

Distinguished Choreography

Robin Levine- The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Montclair State University

Jake Guinn- She Kills Monsters, Georgia Southern University

Crystal Bertrand- Brooklyn-The Musical, West Texas A&M University

Outstanding Achievement in Composition

Tyler iiams and Dan Poppen- Medea: Her Story, University of Idaho

Special Achievement in Performance

Kelly Quinnett as Medea in Medea: Her Story, University of Idaho