National Honors

National Honors 2018

In recognition of the outstanding work showcased at the eight regional festivals in January, February and March 2019:

Outstanding Sound Design

Outstanding Sound Design

Asher Griffith

The Aliens
University of New Orleans

Distinguished Sound Design

Alex Rettie

Trojan Women
Utah Valley University

Jorge Flores

When the Rain Stops Falling
Texas Wesleyan University

Outstanding Costume Design

Outstanding Costume Design

Elaina Wahl Temple

The Maids
Flagler College

Distinguished Costume Design

Sharon Sobel

Drowsy Chaperone
Western Connecticut State University

Anthony French

The Aliens
University of New Orleans

Sarah McCarroll

She Kills Monsters
Georgia Southern University

Chloe Annick Ginsburg

Waiting for Lefty
Los Angeles City College Theatre Academy

Jesse Dreikosen

Medea: Her Story
University of Idaho

Outstanding Lighting Design

Outstanding Lighting Design

Kevin Gawley

Rabbit Hole
Taylor University

Distinguished Lighting Design

Alex Franke

Poe: Master of the Macabre
West Liberty University

Diane K. Baas

The Aliens
University of New Orleans

Spencer Collins

She Kills Monsters
Georgia Southern University

Outstanding Scenic Design

Outstanding Scenic Design

Mario Alonso

La Nona
Florida International University

Jesse Dreikosen

Medea: Her Story
University of Idaho

Distinguished Scenic Design

Jeffrey Paul Entwhistle

Play Nice
University of Wisconsin Green Bay

Corey Rodeheaver

Rabbit Hole
Taylor University

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Play

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Play

Sissy Hoffker
Solange

The Maids
Flagler College

Rebecca Woods
The Mistress

The Maids
Flagler College

Distinguished Performance by an Actress in a Play

Ksenia Volynkina

anOther
Queensborough Community College

Lindsay Deal
Diwata

Speech and Debate
Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Leah Murphy
Izzy

Rabbit Hole
Taylor University

Morgan Turner
Becca

Rabbit Hole
Taylor University

Sadie Thomas
Tilly Evans

She Kills Monsters
Georgia Southern University

Kelsey Alexandria
Agnes Evans

She Kills Monsters
Georgia Southern University

Emma Eugenia Belnap
Helen

Trojan Women
Utah Valley University

Thuy Duong
Mulan

Mulan and the Battle of Black Mountain
Fresno City College

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Play

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Play

Brian Matthews
Claire

The Maids
Flagler College

Cooper Bucha
KJ

The Aliens
University of New Orleans

Distinguished Performance by an Actor in a Play

Jedediah Shook

Poe: Master of the Macabre
West Liberty University

Will Cox
Orcus

She Kills Monsters
Georgia Southern University

Matthew Brumlow
Creon and Aetes

Medea: Her Story
University of Idaho

Diontae Duane Simpson
Cooper

Really Really
Long Beach City College

Cyrus Palizban
Keller

Waiting for Lefty
Los Angeles City College Theatre Academy

Outstanding Director of a New Work

Outstanding Director of a New Work

Tom Isbell

One River
University of Minnesota-Duluth

Distinguished Director of a New or Devised Work

J. Julian Christopher

anOther
Queensborough Community College

Maiya Corral
Matt Foss

Her Story
University of Idaho

Megan Haratine

MetAMORfosis
Tarrant County Community College Southeast

Outstanding Director of a Play

Outstanding Director of a Play

Kristin Shoffner

The Aliens
University of New Orleans

Distinguished Director of a Play

Michael L. Aulick

Poe: Master of the Macabre
West Liberty University

Tracy Manning

Rabbit Hole
Taylor University

Joe Kemper

The Maids
Flagler College

Nicholas Newell

She Kills Monsters
Georgia Southern University

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Tim Howard

The Drowsy Chaperone
Western Connecticut State University

Distinguished Director of a Musical

M. Michelle Phillips

Amahl and the Night Visitors
Creighton University

Stefanie Sertich

Passing Strange
LaGuardia Community College

Andrew Barratt Lewis

Brooklyn – The Musical
West Texas A&M University

Robin Levine

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Montclair State University

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Musical

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Musical

Caleb Summers

Brooklyn – The Musical
West Texas A&M University

Distinguished Performance by an Actor in a Musical

Dion Grier
Mitch/Dan Dad/Olive’s Dad

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Montclair State University

Ryan J. Taylor
Man in the Chair

The Drowsy Chaperone
Western Connecticut State University

TJ Swetz
Robert Martin

The Drowsy Chaperone
Western Connecticut State University

Sergio Mandujano
Adolpho

The Drowsy Chaperone
Western Connecticut State University

Manuel Torres
Jared Starkey
The Gangsters

The Drowsy Chaperone
Western Connecticut State University

Jehan Havé
Youth

Passing Strange
LaGuardia Community College

Elio Gutierrez
Emcee

Cabaret
American River College

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Musical

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Musical

Jillian Caillouette
Janet van de Graaf

The Drowsy Chaperone
Western Connecticut State University

Laurel Smalley
Paradice

Brooklyn – The Musical
West Texas A&M University

Distinguished Performance by an Actress in a Musical

Shaylen Harger
Title Role

The Drowsy Chaperone
Western Connecticut State University

Natalie Hanson
Amahl

Amahl and the Night Visitor
Creighton University

Aliayh Murchison
Mother

Passing Strange
LaGuardia Community College

Kyra Britto
Sally Bowles

Cabaret
American River College

Outstanding Production of a New or Devised Work

Outstanding Production of a New or Devised Work

One River

Tom Isbell
University of Minnesota Duluth

Distinguished Production of a New or Devised Work

anOther

by J. Julian Christopher & the Ensemble
Queensborough Community College

MetAMORfosis

by Carlos Romero
Tarrant County Community College Southeast

Medea: Her Story

created and adapted by Maiya Corral, Kelly Quinnett, Jesse Dreikosen, Matt Foss with the Ensemble
University of Idaho

Outstanding Production of a Play

Outstanding Production of a Play

The Aliens

by Annie Baker
University of New Orleans

The Maids

by Jean Genet
new adaptation by Benedict Andrews and Andrew Upton
Flagler College

Distinguished Production of a Play

She Kills Monsters

by Qui Nguyen
Georgia Southern University

Poe: Master of the Macabre

by John Hardy
West Liberty University

Rabbit Hole

by David Lindsay Abaire
Taylor University

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Outstanding Production of a Musical

book by Bob Martin and Don McKellar
music and lyrics by Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison
Western Connecticut State University

Distinguished Production of a Musical

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

music and lyrics by William Finn
book by Rachel Sheinkin
additional material by Jay Reiss
Montclair State University

Amahl and the Night Visitors

by Gian Carlo Menotti
Creighton University

Brooklyn – The Musical

book, lyrics, and music by Mark Schoenfeld and Barri McPherson
West Texas A&M University

Passing Strange

book and lyrics by Stew
music Heidi Rodewald and Stew
LaGuardia Community College

Outstanding Ensemble of a Play or Musical

Outstanding Ensemble of a Play or Musical

The Aliens

University of New Orleans

The Maids

Flagler College

One River

University of Minnesota, Duluth

The Drowsy Chaperone

Western Connecticut State University

She Kills Monsters

Georgia Southern University

Distinguished Ensemble of a Play or Musical

Speech and Debate

Arcadia University

anOther

Queensborough Community College

Poe: Master of the Macabre

by John Hardy,
West Liberty University

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Montclair State University

Medea: Her Story

University of Idaho

Amahl and the Night Visitors

Creighton University

Passing Strange

LaGuardia Community College

The MisEducation of Hip Hop

Alabama State University

Waiting for Lefty

Los Angeles City College Theatre Academy

Brooklyn-The Musical

West Texas A&M University

Outstanding Choreography

Outstanding Choreography

Elizabeth Parkinson
Scott Wise
Tim Howard

The Drowsy Chaperone
Western Connecticut State University

Distinguished Choreography

Robin Levine

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Montclair State University

Jake Guinn

She Kills Monsters
Georgia Southern University

Crystal Bertrand

Brooklyn-The Musical
West Texas A&M University

Outstanding Achievement in Composition

Outstanding Achievement in Composition

Tyler iiams
Dan Poppen

Medea: Her Story
University of Idaho

Special Achievement in Performance

Special Achievement in Performance

Kelly Quinnett
Medea

Medea: Her Story
University of Idaho

Copyright © 2018 | KCACTF Region 8