Gold Medallion

Overview

Each year, the eight KCACTF regions honor individuals or organizations that have made extraordinary contributions to the teaching and producing of theatre and who have significantly dedicated their time, artistry and enthusiasm to the development of the Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival. Most importantly, recipients have demonstrated a strong commitment to the values and goals of KCACTF and to excellence in educational theatre. It is the most prestigious regional award given by KCACTF and is considered one of the great honors in theatre education.

Past Recipients

2018

Bob Nelson

Catherine Zublin

2017

Kathy Ervin

Matt Neves

Rodger Sorensen

2016

Christopher Clark

2015

EE Moe

Lori Siekmann

2014

Shiz Herrera

2013

Virginia Ludders

2012

Susan Berkompas

2011

Char Nelson

2010

Geoffrey Eroe

2009

Eric Bishop

2008

Kevin Wetmore

2007

Eve Himmelheber

2006

John H. Binkley

2005

Anita DuPratt

2004

Bernadette Cheyne

2003

Debra Shapazian

2002

Richard Bugg

Tom Provenzano

2001

Bruce Duerden

Pamela Dyer

James Tauli

2000

Paula Alm (Utah State University Theater)

1999

Debra Shapazian

Robert Yowell

1998

Jill Benone

Crae Wilson

1997

Diana Polsky

Judith Royer

1996

Kaleta Brown

Ivan Hess

1995

Jill Benone

Charles Metten

1994

Amanda Sue Rudisill

1993

Ken Gray

Bill Wolak

1992

Ivan Hess

1991

Dean Hess

1990

Harold Dixon–S

Owen Smith–S

Robert Ware–N

1989

Jim McCloskey–S

Alan Stambusky–N

1988

Bill James–N

1986

Pamela Fields–S

1985

Bill Wolak–N

1984

George Forester–N

Kip Niven–S

1983

Emmett Jacobs–S

1982

Jerry Crawford–S

Jere Wade–N

1981

Jerry Crawford–N

Pamela Fields–S

Al Keller–S

Richard Levering–N

Howard Malpas–N

Jim McCloskey–S

Sid Perkes– (UT)

Jack Vaughn–S

1980

Barbara Carver–S

Ed Emanuel–S

Rex Heuschkel–N

Charles Redman–S

Southern California Educational Theatre Association–S

Anta West–S

1979

Kaleta Brown–S

Bonnie Burns Busick–N

Harold Oaks–(UT)

Franklin Wilbur–N

1978

Jack Byers–N

Jerry Crawford–S

Fleda Evans–N

Ron Feinberg–S

Charlotte K. Motter–S

Maris Ubans–S

1977

Dolores Abrans–N

James A. Butler–S

Dr. Harold Crain–N

Sylvia Drake–S

Jack Morrison–S

Alfred Muller–N

Clifford E. White–S

William C. White–S

1976

Jerry Blunt–S

Virginia Christine–S

James Costy–N

Cecile Enright–S

Fritz Field–S

Ronald Johnson–N

Robert Smart–N

Dan Sullivan–S

1975

Howard Banks–S

Muriel Roy Bolton–S

Kingsley Colton–S

Bert and Margaret Holland–S

Doyne Mraz–N

Omar Paxson–S

Robert Smykle–S

Richard Wilson–S

1974

John Cauble–S

Jenane Hall–N

Robert Hays–N

Lee Korf–S

Candy Maue–N

Harry Murray–S

Sara Seegar–S

1973

Jean Korf–S

Kate Lawson–S

Patricia Madsen–S

Norman Mennes–S

Chalotte K. Motter–N

Ezra Stone–S

1972

Fay Kanin–S

Michael Kanin–S

Festival Recipient

Coming Soon

Copyright © 2018 | KCACTF Region 8