Region 8 Festival Awards

Region 8 Festival Awards

For a listing of the awards, please click the links or review the text below:

Region 8 DTM Awards

 National

  • Scenic Design National Award is Laura Hernandez for War of the Worlds
  • Lighting Design National Award is Rachel Sorensen – I’m Lot Lane (a solo effort
  • Randy Lutz Allied Design and Technology Award: Daria Volynska – The Seven Ravens
  • The Recipient of the Costume Design National Award is Jocelyn Tamayo- Mojada

 Honorable who will receive copy of Hamilton: The Revolution 

  • The Honorable Mention Regional in Scenic Design is JoyAnne Tracy – A Streetcar Named Desire
  • The Honorable Mention Regional in Allied Design is Hannah Whorton, Scenic Artist for A Flea in Her Ear
  • The Honorable Mention Regional in Light Design is Jonah Bobilin – Sueño
  • The Honorable Mention Regional in Sound Design is Scott Kriloff for A Streetcar Named Desire
  • The Honorable Mention Regional in Costume Design is Lauren Haskins- Red Velvet

Vectorworks Award

  • Sera Shearer – Scenic Design of A Flea in Her Ear

 SPAM Award

  • Jordan Kirby – Songs for a New World 
  •   Cesar  Gabriel Mata – 14

 Stagecraft

The Don Childs Cross-Discipline Collaboration Award Daria Volynska – The Seven Ravens.

  • Scenic
    •  Laura Hernandez – War of the Worlds 
    • Jordan Kirby – Songs for a New World 
    • Cesar Gabriel Mata – 14
    • Sophia Matin – Crimes of the Heart 
    •  Joyanne Tracy – A Streetcar Named Desire
    • Elisabeth Goulding – Illusionary Tales 
  •  Lighting
    •  Jonah Bobilin – Sueño
    • Athena Carvajal – Emma and the Winter Prince
    • Rachel Sorensen – I’m Lot Lane (a solo effort)
  •  Costumes
    •  Jocelyn Tamayo- Mojada
    • Eliza Haynie- Emma and the Winter Prince
    • Pacifique Kabanda- Peter and the Starcatcher
    • Adrienne Dudley- Emma and the Winter Prince
    • Jordan Draper- A Flea in her Ear
    •   Lorin Brewer- Going Mad: Alice in Hollywoodland
  •  Allied Design 
    •   Daria Volynska – The Seven Ravens

 Legacy

  • Robin Cable – Man of La Mancha to receive The Dramatic Imagination by Robert Edmond Jones from Focal Press and SILV.

 Heart of The Art

  • Pacifique Kabanda- Peter and Starcatcher for the Heart of the Art award.
  • Robin Cable – Man of La Mancha.
  • Leah Flores for One Flea Spare
  • Sera Shearer as Scenic Designer A Flea in Her Ear.
  • Hannah Whorton as Scenic Artist A Flea in Her Ear.

 The DTM Smithsonian Student Membership 

  1. Jordan Draper- A Flea in her Ear
  2. Amanda Cardwell-Aiken- Hedwig and the Angry Inch
  3. Leah Flores for One Flea Spare
  4. Cesar Gabriel Mata for 14
  5. Daria Volynska – The Seven Ravens
  6. Athena Carvajal – Emma and the Winter Prince
  7. Sophia Matin – Crimes of the Heart 
  8. Pacifique Kabanda- Peter and Starcatcher
  9. Robin Cable – Man of La Mancha
  10. Sera Shearer as Scenic Designer
  11. Laura Nigon-Holmgren – Sueño –
  12.  Cecile Entz  Stage Management