Regional Festival Results

Arts Administration, Award: Jocelyn Lopez, Whittier College

Devised Theater Program
Most Compelling & Strongest Connection to the Prompt: Never Be What They Say! Los Angeles Southwest College; Facilitator, Jonathan Pope Evans

Outstanding Ensemble Work: FearLess, California State University, Northridge; Facilitator, Rosa Sandoval

SDC National Finalist: Rachel Rea, California State University, Fullerton

Dramaturgy, Award: Laura Dexter, Utah Valley University, Trojan Women

Institute for Theatre Journalism and Advocacy, Award: Colleen Porter, Chandler-Gilbert Community College

Acting Awards
Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Auditions, National Finalist: Ben Featherstone, Brigham Young University

Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Auditions, National Finalist (Alternate): Jillian Ormond, Utah Valley University

NAPAT Regional Classical Acting Award: Spencer Hunsicker, Brigham Young University

Best Partner Award: Carter Walker, Utah Valley University

Voice and Speech Trainers Association (VASTA) Award: Nwachukwu Oputa, California State University, Fresno

Voice and Speech Trainers Association (VASTA) Special Commendation for Voicing: Soren Barker, Brigham Young University

Musical Theatre Initiative Award: Joseph Swain, Brigham Young University

National Playwriting Program
Four-Minute Play Award: Dinner for Two by Volina Armstrong, Scottsdale Community College

Planet Earth Award Regional Finalist: Camp Mars by Juliana Richards, Glendale Community College, Los Angeles

Ten-Minute Plays 
Game Four by Brittni Henretty, Brigham Young University

A Dog Dreams by Jeffrey Fischer-Smith, Spalding University

Dinner for Two by Volina Armstrong, Scottsdale Community College

Subject’s Remains by Kirt Shineman, Arizona State University

Bring in the Clowns by Alexandra Papa, Loyola Marymount University

Just a Game by Katherine Murphy, Loyola Marymount University

Alternate
Date and a Fifth by Annie Barker, Loyola Marymount University

One-Act Plays 
Swinger by Kirt Shineman Arizona State University

Fire Horse by Jennifer Yoo University of Hawaii at Manoa

Comb Your Hair (Or You’ll Look Like a Slave) Jalisa Jackson, University of California Irvine

Alternate
Yasmin’s Alien Invasion Adventure by Paco Madden, Arizona State University

Best Of 10-Minute Playfest
Best Director: Carol Damgen, California State University, San Bernardino (Game Four) and Jennifer Kokai, Weber State University (Just a Game)

Best Actress: Alexa Vellanoweth, Loyola Marymount University (Bring in the Clowns)

Best Actor: Isaiah Williams, California State University, San Bernardino (Game Four) and Clarence Powell, Los Angeles City College Theatre Academy (Game Four)

Design, Technology, and Management

Costume Design (National Festival): David Sanchez, East Los Angeles College National Finalist Award for Excellence in Theatrical Design for the Costume Design of Den of Thieves 

Scenic Design (National Festival): Madeline Ashton, Utah Valley University National Finalist Award for Excellence in Theatrical Design for the Scenic Design of Trojan Women

Lighting Design (National Festival): Stephen Azua, East Los Angeles College National Finalist Award for Excellence in Theatrical Design for the Lighting Design of Measure for Measure

Sound Design (National Festival): Dakota Erickson, Mesa Community College National Finalist Award for Excellence in Theatrical Design for the Sound Design of Good ‘N’ Plenty

Allied Design (USITT): Cassidy Hayes, Santa Monica College National Finalist Award for Excellence in Theatrical Design for the Properties of Emancipation 

Stage Management (National Festival): Cali Holcombe, Brigham Young University Region VIII KCACTF National Finalist for Excellence in the Stage Management of Mary Poppins

Focal Press Rafael Jaen Award: Carolyn Urban, Utah Valley University, Costume Design of The Rez Sisters  

Vectorworks Award: Sabrina Michelle Reed

The Don Childs Stagecraft Institute of Las Vegas Award (SILV): Laurence Lilagan, Angela Salazar AND Dolores Mendoza, Mesa Community College, For their designs of All in the Timing

The Stagecraft Institute of Las Vegas One-Week Internship Award (SILV): Cassidy Hayes, Santa Monica College, Projections designer for Emancipation

Darell Johnson, Scottsdale Community College, Scenic Designer for The Flick

Jordan Jones, Concordia University Irvine, Sound Designer for The Iliad, The Odyssey, and All of Greek Mythology

Toria Snow, Weber State University, Costume Designer for Six Characters in Search of an Author